Awards to the Royal Canadian Navy 

' Q '

 

QUICK, Lewis Dennis, Lieutenant - Mention in Despatches - RCNR / HMCS Waskesiu ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 16 June 1945 and London Gazette of 14 June 1945. Home: Bridgewater, Nova Scotia.

Commanding Officer of HMCS Moose Jaw (Flower Class Corvette - K164) from 14 February 1942 to 29 August 1943 and Commanding Officer (again) of HMCS Moose Jaw (Flower Class Corvette) from 7 October 1943 to 3 February 1944.

Only Commanding Officer of HMCS Magog (River Class Frigate - K673) from 7 May 1944 to 20 December 1944.

Last Commanding Officer of HMCS Waskesiu (River Class Frigate - K330) from 14 December 1944 to 22 October 1945.

QUICK. Lewis Dennis, 0-60660, Lt(Temp) [4.6.40] RCNR

HMCS MOOSE JAW (K164) Cof, CO, (14.2.42-29.8.43)

HMCS MOOSE JAW (K164) Cof, CO, (7.10.43-3.2.44)

HMCS MAGOG (K673) Fr, CO, stand by, (20.3.44-6.5.44)

HMCS MAGOG (K673) Fr, CO, (7.5.44-20.12.44)

HMCS WASKESIU (K330) Fr, CO, (14.12.44-22.10.45)

MID~[16.6.45] A/LCdr(Temp) [1.7.45] Demobilized [11.11.45]

"This Officer has served for three and a half years in Escort Vessels engaged in the Battle of the Atlantic, frequently under trying and arduous conditions. By his zeal, industry and wholehearted devotion to duty, he has set a fine example to those serving under him."

* * * * *

QUINN, Howard Lee, Acting Lieutenant-Commander - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR / HMCS Eyebright - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 6 January 1945 and London Gazette of 1 January 1945. Home: Victoria, British Columbia. Joined Prince Rupert Half Company of the RCNVR from 1925 to 1927. Industrial designer with Neon Products Ltd before WW2 and mobilized at Stadacona for War Service in 1940. To Venture for HMCS Collingwood in 1941. To HMS Kings for Navigation Course in 1942. To Cornwallis for Anti-submarine Course in 1942.

To Avalon for duty with Captain (D) as Spare Commanding Officer in 1942.

Commanding Officer of HMCS Eyebright (Flower Class Corvette - K150) from 7 February 1943 to 1 September 1944.

To Givenchy for C.N.-560 in 1944.

First Commanding Officer of HMCS Strathadam (River Class Frigate - K682) from 29 September 1944 to 6 July 1945 and from 30 July 1945 to 7 November 1945.

Commanding Officer of HMCS Beacon Hill (River Class Frigate - K407) from 13 September 1945 to 5 February 1946.

Commanding Officer of HMCS Grou (River Class Frigate - K518) briefly in 1946.

To Givenchy as Executive Officer Ships in Reserve in 1946. Transferred from the RCNVR to the RCN in 1946 as LCdr. To HMCS Uganda as First Lieutenant in 1946. To HMCS Rockcliffe as Executive Officer in 1947. To Naden as First Lieutenant in 1947. To Naval HQ as Director of Naval Reserves from 16 August 1948 to 18 January 1951. To HMCS Magnificent as Executive Officer in 1951. To National Defence College of Canada (Course 6) in 1952. On Staff of Supreme Allied Commander Atlantic as Chief of Staff Personnel and Administration in 1953. Promoted Acting Commodore in 1955 and served as Chief of Staff to Flag Officer Atlantic Coast. Reverted to Captain. Made Commanding Officer of HMCS St. Laurent (II) (St. Laurent Class Destroyer Escort - 205) from 15 March 1958 to 9 September 1959 and Commander of the Third Canadian Destroyer Squadron.

First Commanding Officer of HMCS Gatineau (II) (Restigouche Class Destroyer Escort - 236) from 17 February 1959 to 14 September 1959 and Commander of the Fifth Escort Squadron. Promoted Commodore in 1959 and to Hochelaga as Senior Naval Officer St. Lawrence River Area and as Naval Officer-in-Charge Montreal. Made Honorary AdC to Governor General in 1959. To National Defence College of Canada as Naval Member of Directing Staff in 1961 and retired in 1965. After retiring from the navy he was a marine consultant who worked in Canada and Fiji.

QUINN. Howard Lee, 0-60690, Lt(Temp) [6.3.39] RCNVR

HMCS COLLINGWOOD (K180) Cof, (6.2.41-?)

HMCS EVEBRIGHT (K150) Cof, (28.12.42-?)

HMCS EVEBRIGHT (K150) Cof, CO, (7.2.43-1.9.44)

A/LCdr(Temp) [1.7.44]

HMCS STRATHADAM (K682) Fr, CO, stand by, (21.8.44-28.9.44)

HMCS STRATHADAM (K682) Fr, CO, (29.9.44-6.7.45)

LCdr(Temp) [1.7.45] MID~[6.1.45] DSC~[15.9.45]

LCdr [1.1.43] RCN,

HMCS STRATHADAM (K6882) Fr, CO, (30.7.45-7.11.45)

HMCS BEACON HILL (K407) Fr, CO, (13.9.45-5.2.46)

HMCS GROU(K518) Fr, CO, (6.2.46-25-2.46)

HMCS UGANDA(66) L/Cr, 1st/Lt (31.5.46-?)

RCNB Esquimalt, 1st Lt, (19.11.47-?) Cdr [1.7.48]

HMCS MAGNIFICENT (21) CVL, XO, (18.1.51-?) Captain [1.7.52]

HMCS ST LAURENT (205) DDE, CO, (15.3.58-9.1.59)

HMCS GATINEAU (236) DDE, CO, (15.2.59-14.9.59)

Prince Rupert Half Company, RCNVR- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 1925 (Prince Rupert Half Company, RCNVR)

Discharged RCNVR - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 10 March 1927

Acting Lieutenant (Temp), RCNVR- - - - - - - - - - - 06 September 1940 (Mobilized at Stadacona for War Service)

Lieutenant (Temp), RCNVR - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 05 November 1940 (Service in HMCS Collingwood)

Lieutenant (n) (Temp), RCNVR - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 16 November 1942 (Commanding Officer of HMCS Eyebright)

Acting Lieutenant-Commander (n) (Temp), RCNVR - - - 01 July 1944 (Commanding Officer HMCS Beacon Hill)

Lieutenant-Commander (n) (Temp), RCNVR - - - - - - - - - 01 July 1945 (Commanding Officer of HMCS Strathadam)

Acting Commander, (n) RCNVR - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- 11 February 1946 (Transferred to RCN - XO HMCS Uganda)

Lieutenant-Commander, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 01 July 1946 (Executive Officer in HMCS Rockcliffe)

Commander, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 01 July 1948 (Director of Naval Reserves)

Acting Captain, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 01 July 1948 (Executive Officer HMCS Magnificent)

Captain, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 01 July 1952 (Director of Naval Reserves)

Acting Commodore, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 02 November 1955 (COS to Flag Officer Atlantic Coast)

Captain, RCN - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 15 March 1958 (Commanding Officer HMCS St Laurent & Gatineau)

Commodore, RCN- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 28 September 1959 (Senior Naval Officer St. Lawrence River)

Retired - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 12 March 1965

"This Officer has rendered consistently good service as Commanding Officer of one of His Majesty's Canadian Minesweepers (HMCS Eyebright) in the North Atlantic. He displayed outstanding seamanship and devotion to duty in very heavy weather whilst assisting in the salving of one of His Majesty's ships."


QUINN, Howard Lee, Lieutenant-Commander - Distinguished Service Cross (DSC) - RCNVR / HMCS Strathadam - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 15 September 1945 and London Gazette of 14 August 1945.

"For gallantry, resolution and skill whilst serving in H.M. Ships Conn, Rupert, Redmills, Fitzroy, Byron, Grindall and Keats and H.M. Canadian Ships La Hulloise, Strathdam and Thetford Mines in successful anti U-Boat Warfare."

Details on the action in which HMCS Strathdam (River Class Frigate - K682) and Escort Group 25 sank U-1302 off St. David's Head, South Wales, on 7 March 1945 can be found in Chapter 61 of "The Canadian Naval Chronicle 1939-1945".

* * * * *