Awards to the Royal Canadian Navy 
                                          ' O '

O'BRIEN, John Barry, Acting Lieutenant-Commander - Mention in Despatches
 - RCNVR / HMCS Snowberry
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 10 June 1944 and London Gazette of 8 June 1944.
Home:  Ottawa, Ontario.
Commanding Officer of HMCS Snowberry (Flower Class Corvette - K166)
 from 22 May 1943 to 14 January 1944.
Commanding Officer of HMCS Long Branch (Revised Flower Class Corvette - K487)
 from 8 October 1944 to 21 February 1945.
O'BRIEN. John Barry, 0-55940,
RCNVR Division Ottawa A/S/Lt(Temp) [18.12.39] RCNVR, 
Lt(Temp) [24.10.39] 
HMS TRILLIUM (K172) Cof, stand by. (7.9.40-30.10.40)
HMS TRILLIUM (K172) Cof, (31.10.40-14.5.41)
HMCS TRILLIUM (K172) Cof, (15.5.41-?) 
HMCS SNOWBERRY (K166) Cof, (10.5.43-21.5.43)
HMCS SNOWBERRY (K166) Cof, CO, (22.5.43-9.11.43)
HMCS SNOWBERRY (K166) Cof, CO, (25.12.43-14.1.44) MID~[10.6.44] A/LCdr, 
HMCS LONG BRANCH (K487) Cofm, CO, (8.10.44-21.2.45)
LCdr(Temp) [1.7.45] Demobilized [10.10.45]

        "For outstanding cheerfulness and devotion to duty, whilst serving as an
         Officer in His Majesty's Canadian Corvettes on escort duty in the North Atlantic
         since September, 1940; Lieutenant O'Brien has at all times displayed the highest
         degree of initiative, energy and resourcefulness in encounters with the enemy.
           When promoted to command (HMCS Snowberry), his superior qualities of leadership,
         tact, and unfailing good humour resulted in his having one of the happiest and most
         efficient ships in the Newfoundland Command."

                                         * * * * *

O'BRIEN, John Gerald, Acting Chief Engine Room Artificer Third Class (V­48991)
 - Mention in Despatches
 - RCNVR / HMCS Waskesiu
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 9 September 1944 and London Gazette of 4 July 1944.
  Home:  Montreal, Quebec.
O'BRIEN. John Gerald, V-48991, A/CPO/ERA, RCNVR, MID~[9.9.44]

        "For good service in the destruction of an enemy submarine.  For courage,
         resolution and sill in HMCS Waskesiu in successful operations against
         U-Boats in the Atlantic."

        On 24 February 1944, HMCS Waskesiu (River Class Frigate - K330)
 sank U-257 in the mid-Atlantic.  This action is described in Chapter 33 of
 "The Canadian Naval Chronicle 1939-1945".

                                          * * * * *

O'CONNELL, Leslie James, Acting Chief Petty Officer (TC) (V­17598) - Mention in Despatches
 - RCNVR
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 5 January 1946 and London Gazette of 1 January 1946.
Home:  Brantford, Ontario.
O'CONNELL. Leslie James, V-17598, A/CPO(TC), RCNVR, MID~[5.1.46]

        "Whilst serving in His Majesty's Canadian Ships at sea for forty-two months,
         Chief Petty Officer O'Connell has at all times cheerfully and willingly pursued
         his duties with tenacity, regardless of conditions.  A most loyal Chief Petty
         Officer who has never varied from his willing dependability giving every
         assistance to his Officers, at the same time giving an excellent example of
         leadership and cheerfulness to his men."

* * * * *
O'HAGAN, Denis James Patrick, Lieutenant - George Medal (GM) - RCNVR / Bomb Disposal
 - Awarded as per London Gazette of 17 June 1941 (no Canada Gazette).

He was born in Liverpool, England and immigrated to Canada at age 16 at the urging of his father who was an accountant with White Star and Cunard Lines. He joined the RCNVR in the 1930's well before the war when he was automatically entitled to be enlisted as an officer due to the anachronism of his membership of the Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron. He became an active reserve member in the 1930's. When war arrived, he went to England in late 1939 and volunteered for any special duty. This it turned out, was to be mine disposal. He was the first Canadian naval officer awarded the George Medal in WWII and he was also recommended for the George Cross, the award being down graded to the Bar to the George Medal instead, thus making him one of only four persons awarded the GM and Bar in Canada in WWII. He was asked by the Canadian Government to go on a coast to coast Victory Bond speaking tour raising funds.

After mine disposal he was assigned to the Admiralty Department of Mines and Torpedoes where he undertook the submarine and mine clearances of harbours from Belfast to Alexandria and Tripoli. He then was assigned to The SS Ocean Might, which was rigged to stream anti torpedo netting from booms while underway. This vessel was taken to the US to demonstrate effectiveness and seek commitments from Mr. Stevenson the UK's agent in the US for wartime production in quantity. The Yanks were not impressed so a Hollywood movie director was hired and live torpedoes were fired at the vessel without harm and production was ordered. In 1943 as a result of the Quebec Conference, Canada was assigned its own beach in the proposed invasion of Europe. As a consequence, O’Hagan was selected to form, train and lead Commando W, Canada's first commando unit, which trained in Scotland under Lord Lovat.

In the order of Battle for Operation Neptune he was listed as Principal Beach Master for Juno Beach. His unit was held back for 14 days. When it was deployed is uncertain. (See the note on Commando 'W' below). During the storms which wiped out the mulberry harbors Juno beach was the principle logistics entry for the invasion build up prior to breaking out and encircling the retreating Germans at Falaise. O'Hagan helped build a temporary dock on the beach using railway locomotives as foundations. He salvaged the Seaplane Tender Albatross, which had been converted to a landing support vessel, which had been sunk on Juno beach.

He was then given the opportunity to name a preference for his next posting, and he asked to go to sea to get his watch keeping ticket. he was posted to HMCS Algonquin (Debby Piers CO) and he spent the fall of 1944 and the spring of 1945 in attacks off Norway and several runs to Murmansk.

After the war he rejoined a former employer in the timber business, and from there to the department of Fisheries and Oceans and thence to the Department of Supply & Services where he was Assistant Atlantic Regional Director in 1973, the year of his death. While he pursued his peacetime career in the
Federal government he remained active in the Naval reserve, becoming commanding officer of Canada's senior naval reserve division of HMCS Scotian from 1955 to 1958.

His contribution to the Naval reserves and the Sea Cadets (The O'Hagan Trophy) is commemorated in four large display boards on the quarter-deck of HMCS Scotia. Additionally, his cap is enclosed in a glass display case presented by my mother on the occasion of a reception by the Lt. Governor of Nova Scotia marking Scotian's 50th anniversary in 1997 at Government House.

He has three surviving children, James Rea Patrick, a senior partner of William Alexander & Associates a mining and energy project development firm in Halifax, Brian Boru, a mathematics and chemistry professor at Fort Smith, and Patricia Anne (Stout) a school librarian in Sussex, N.B.

Commanding Officer of HMCS Scotian (Naval Reserve Unit Halifax) from 1 May 1955 to 31 December 1955.
Promoted Commander on 1 January 1956 and continued in Command of HMCS Scotian until 15 April 1958.

O'HAGAN. Denis James Patrick, 0-56170, Lt(Temp) [4.9.39] RCNVR
GM~[17.6.41] Bar to GM~[9.6.42]
HMCS ALGONQUIN (R17) DD, (6.11.44-?)
HMCS NIOBE (D/S) for combined Ops (UK) (23.12.43-?)
A/LCdr(WHA), Resigned [8.6.45]

        "He has up-to-date dealt with thirteen unexploded
         enemy mines and has shown consistent high courage."

        On the night of 22/23 December 1940, a mine fell very close to the
 Central Electricity Power Station, Trafford Park, Manchester, and it was
 necessary that this mine should not be allowed to explode.  It was lying
 with its bomb fuse underneath and a fire was raging some fifty yards away;
 during the operation which took four days, it was necessary to let fire engines
 pass close by as a further attack on the night of 23/24 December had started more
 fires close by.  He carefully scraped away the earth from underneath the bomb fuse,
 only to find that it had been damaged and the spring gag could not be used.  He then
 decided to try and screw in a screw tap into the hydrostatic valve hole and this was
 successful.  He then rolled the mine, so that the bomb fuse was on top only to find
 that the keep ring was badly bent.  With the help of Bevan, he tried to unscrew the
 ring, and whilst doing so, the fuse clock started and ran off.  However, the screw
 tap prevented the mine from firing.  It was now obvious that the mine could not be
 rendered safe in the normal manner without great risk; so it was decided to sterilize
 the mine by boiling out the explosives.  This was done successfully by the evening of
 the 26th December, great care being taken not to detonate the mine as the bomb fuse,
 primer and detonator and the mine primer and detonator were all in position.  When
 the H.E. filling had been emptied, sandbags were put round the mine, the bomb fuze
 successfully countermined and the main detonator and primer then cleared.  The
 greatest credit is due to O'Hagan and Bevan (Able Seaman William Henry Bevan, RN,
 who was also awarded the George Medal) for this fine piece of work which prevented
 severe damage to the power station.

  NOTE:  The original recommendation was for the George Cross.


O'HAGAN, Denis James Patrick, Acting Lieutenant-Commander - BAR to the George Medal (GM*)
 - RCNVR / Bomb Disposal - Awarded as per London Gazette of 9 June 1942 (no Canada Gazette).

        "For gallantry and undaunted devotion to duty."

        In May 1941, the enemy started dropping a new type of mine, known as 'G' type,
 which had no parachute and which if it did not explode on impact, buried itself deeply
 in the ground (twenty to thirty feet or more).
  On 22 May, 1941, Fortt (Temporary Lieutenant Frederick Ronald Bertram FORTT, RNVR,
 who was awarded the George Medal for this action) and O'Hagan were sent to Nuneaton
 to deal with one of the first 'G' mines dropped on land and unexpended.

        It was already known that it contained a new anti-handling mechanism activated
 by a photo-electric cell, which would explode when exposed to daylight and it was
 necessary to remove the unit of the mine containing this device before the mine would
 be safe to handle.  Instruction showed that it was necessary to work in darkness and
 also that the mine would probably be magnetically alive and sensitive to any magnetic
 influence.

        The Nuneaton Bomb Disposal Squad (Lieutenant R.A. McClune) volunteered to
 work on the preliminary heavy excavation, up to the point of locating the mine.  The
 mine was found at twenty-two feet and Fortt and O'Hagan freed the end from the
 surrounding sub-soil; then widened the bottom of the shaft sufficiently for the
 necessary operations to be carried out upon the magnetic unit.  The soil being
 in the form of petrified clay, work could only be carried out with picks and shovels
 regardless of any effect which the vibrations would have upon the mechanism of the
 mine -- then very largely and unknown quantity.  To add to the difficulties, those
 parts which had to be removed in the early and most dangerous stages of the operation
 were very heavy, in practice too heavy for one man alone -- this was why two officers
 were sent.  Working in the dark, they successfully removed the magnetic unit and primer
 and, after further excavation, the fuze.

        Dealing with an unknown mine, courage of a very high order is required.  The
 operation was brought to a successful conclusion.  Fortt has been in Land Incident
 Section for eight months and has dealt with thirty mines.  O'Hagan for ten months
 and has dealt with twenty-three mines.

Medals of Commander Denis James Patrick O'HAGAN, GM and BAR, CD RCN(R):
        George Medal (GVI) and BAR - 39/34 Star - Atlantic Star - Defence Medal
 - CVSM and Clasp - 39/45 War Medal - CD.

His medals were stolen from his home in 1958/59. The stolen medals ended up with a collector. They were, with the assistance

of legal counsel and the RCMP, secured and then purchased by the O'Hagan family and returned happily to

Commander O'Hagan's wife - Patricia Joyce O'Hagan in 2005.

* * * * *

O'HARA, George Dennis, Acting Leading Telegraphist (V­14328) - Mention in Despatches
 - RCNVR / HMCS Prince Rupert
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 20 January 1945 and London Gazette of 12 September 1944.
  Home:  Vancouver, British Columbia.
O'HARA. George Dennis, V-14328, A/L/Tel, RCNVR, MID~[20.1.45]

        "For courage, resolution and skill in His Majesty's Ships Bickerton and
         Mull and HMCS Prince Rupert in anti-U-Boat operations."

        HMCS Prince Rupert (River Class Frigate - K324), along with USN Destroyers
 and RAF Squadron 172, assisted in the sinking of U-575 on 13 March 1944 in the
 Atlantic as described in Chapter 36 of "The Canadian Naval Chronicle 1939-1945".

 * * * * *
O'HARA, Ian Wallace, Ordinary Seaman (V­5908) (Posthumous) - Mention in Despatches
 - RCNVR / HMCS Otter
 ­ Awarded as per London Gazette of 4 November 1941 (no Canada Gazette).
O'HARA. Ian Wallace, V-5908, (Montreal, PQ) OS, RCNVR
Lost [26.3.41] HMCS OTTER 416/21, p/v. MID~[4.11.41]

        "For gallantry and devotion to duty when HMCS Otter was lost."

        The ship's lifeboat went back to HMCS Otter to rescue Lieutenant Mossman.
  However, the lifeboat was overcrowded and three seamen (including Ordinary Seaman
 Ian O'HARA, Ordinary Seaman John SLAVIN, and Able Seaman Thomas GUILDFORD) left the
 lifeboat to take their chances with others clinging to a float to relive the
 over-crowding in the life-boat.  Ordinary Seaman O'Hara unfortunately drowned.

        The sinking of HMCS Otter (Armed Yacht) after catching fire off
 of Halifax on 26 March 1941 with the loss of 19 crew is described in Chapter 6 of
 "The Canadian Naval Chronicle 1939-1945".

* * * * *
O'LEARY, Charles Murtough, Acting Commander (E) - Officer - Order of the British Empire (OBE)
 - RCNR / Ship Repair at Halifax
 - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 10 June 1944 and London Gazette of 8 June 1944.
  Home:  Halifax, Nova Scotia.
O'LEARY. Charles Murtough, 0-56300, A/Lt(E)(Temp) [28.9.39] RCNR
A/Cdr(E)(Temp) [1.7.41] OBE~[10.6.44] Cdr(E)(Temp) [1.7.44]
Cdr(E) [1.7.44] RCN, Asst/Superintendent HMC Dockyard Halifax (16.2.47-?)

        "This Officer has displayed untiring energy and devotion to duty during
         the past four years in connection with the repair and maintenance of
         Allied as well as His Majesty's Canadian Ships at Halifax.  His efforts
         have contributed largely to the successful prosecution of the Battle
         of the Atlantic."
* * * * *
OBERSON, Donald Warner, Telegraphist (SO) (V­52614) - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 16 June 1945 and London Gazette of 14 June 1945.
Home:  Vancouver, British Columbia.
OBERSON. Donald Warner, V-52614, Tel(SO), RCNVR, MID~[16.6.44]

        "This Rating, while in charge of special equipment, by his zeal and
         patience, was responsible for aiding in the fixing of positions of
         several U-Boats."
* * * * *
ODLING, Gosta William, Stoker First Class (V­41103) - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 30 March 1946 and London Gazette of 11 December 1945.
Home:  Badam, Arnes, Sweden.
ODLING. Gosta William, V-41103, Stk 1/cl, RCNVR, MID~[30.3.46]

            "For distinguished service during the war in Germany."
* * * *
OLAND, Richard Hibbert, Commander (Died)  -  Officer - Order of the British Empire (OBE)
 - RCN / Naval Control Halifax
 - Awarded as per London Gazette of 1 July 1941 (no Canada Gazette).
Born on 18 March 1897 in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia.
Entered the Royal Naval College of Canada as Naval Cadet, RCN on 25 January 1913.
  Midshipman on 3 August 1915.  Served in HMS Cumberland on 12 September 1915.
  To HMS Barham on 19 October 1916.  Promoted Sub-Lieutenant in 1917 and Lieutenant in 1918.
  To HMS Dolphin in 1918 and served on Submarines, HM R8, HM H30 and HM L22
 from 11 February 1919 to 18 August 1922.
  To Naden on 1 February 1923.
  To HMS Excellent for qualifying 'C' Course on 25 September 1924.
  To HMS Pembroke on 17 May 1926.  To HMS Iron Duke on 10 September 1926.
  To HMS Excellent on 30 August 1927.
  Promoted Lieutenant-Commander on 1 November 1926.
  Appointed to Naval HQ for Gunnery Intelligence Duties on 1 January 1928.
  Resigned from Active list of RCN effective 15 February 1930 to take a position
 as an Insurance Agent.
  Appointed as the Naval Control Service Officer responsible for the organizing
 and sailing of Halifax convoys from 29 August 1939
 until he died in his sleep on 6 September 1941.
  He had been promoted to Captain on 1 July 1941.
The book "In All Respects Ready" describe his short career in WW2.
OLAND. Richard "Dick" Hibbard, Cdt 1913, 3rd term RNCC 
Mid [2.8.15] RCN, HMS BARHAM BB, 1916, A/S/Lt [2.8.17] 
HMS DOLPHIN (D/S) for S/M training, Lt [1.2.19] 
HMC DOLPHIN (D/S) for HMS/M R 8, 1stLt, (1.4.19-1.9.19) 
HMC VULCAN (D/S) for:
a. HMS/ M H 30, 1stLt, (1.9.19-18.6.20) 
b. HMS/ M H 51, 1stLt, (18.6.20-8.8.20) 
HMS MAIDSTONE (D/S) for HMS /M H 34 1stLt, (18.8.20-15.9.22) 
HMCS NADEN (1.2.23-?)
HMS EXCELLENT 1926, LCdr(G) [1.11.26] 
NSHQ, Gunner Officer & DIO, (31.1.27-?) 
retired LCdr, Mobilized 1939, A/Cdr(Temp) 1939, 
COAC/Naval Control Service (29.8.39-?) OBE~[1.7.41]


Naval Cadet, RCN                          25 January 1913          (Royal Naval College of Canada)
Midshipman, RCN                          03 August 1915            (To HMS Cumberland and HMS Barham)
Sub-Lieutenant, RCN                     02 August 1917            (To HMS Dolphin)
Lieutenant, RCN                            01 November 1918        (HM Submarines R8, H30 and L22)
Lieutenant-Commander, RCN        01 November 1926       (Naval HQ for Gunnery Intelligence Duties)
     Resigned RCN                          15 February 1930         (Took position as an Insurance Agent)
Commander, RCN                          29 August 1939            (Naval Control Service Officer at Halifax)
Captain, RCN                                 01 July 1941                 (Naval Control Service Officer at Halifax)
Died                                               06 September 1941       (Died while on duty)

        "For service as the Naval Control at Halifax is organizing
         convoys bound for the United Kingdom."
* * * * *
OLIPHANT, William, Acting Leading Stoker (V­13893) - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 8 January 1944 and London Gazette of 1 January 1944.
Home:  Carbon, Alberta.
OLIPHANT. William, V-13893, A/L/Stk, RCNVR, MID~[8.1.44]

        "Leading Stoker Oliphant gave his life belt to another rating who was
         unable to swim thus risking his own life in the face of danger."
* * * * *
ONESCHUK, William, Leading Sick Berth Attendant (V­34142) - Mention in Despatches
 - RCNVR / HMCS Regina
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 24 March 1945 and London Gazette of 13 March 1945.
  Home:  Windsor, Ontario.
  Details on LSBA Oneschuk can be found on page 107 - 108 of "Operation Sick Bay".
ONESCHUK. William, V-34142, L/SBA, RCNVR, MID~[24.3.45]

        "For services to the survivors when HMCS Regina was lost."

        HMCS Regina (Revised Flower Class Corvette - K234) was sunk
        by U-667 off Cornwall on 8 August 1944.
        The US Liberty Ship Ezra Weston had been torpedoed and HMCS Regina
        came to her assistance and was torpedoed herself.

  This sinking is described in Chapter 48 of "The Canadian Naval Chronicle 1939-1945".

        LSBA Oneschuk was one of the last survivors plucked from the cold,
 oily water by a Royal Navy Landing Craft (Tank).  He told Dr. Gould that
 there was a sailor with a severely injured leg lying on the deck.  Oneschuk
 had worked hard to keep the man afloat and in getting him aboard the rescue
 craft.  Oneschuk was given warm, dry clothing plus tea and brandy and then
 assisted Dr. Gould in treating the injured seamen.  He then assisted Dr. Gould
 in doing an amputation on the sailor he had helped keep alive in the water.  
* * * * *
ORTON, Alfred Thomas, Temporary Acting Petty Officer (4050) - Mention in Despatches
 - RCN
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 20 January 1945 and London Gazette of 14 November 1944.
Home:  Galt, Ontario.
ORTON. Alfred Thomas, 4050, A/PO, RCN, MID~[20.1.45]

        "For courage and determination in H.M. Ships Albright, Ashanti,
         Bellona, Diadem, Mauritius, Onslow, Tartar and Ursa and
         H.M. Canadian Ships Assiniboine, Haida, Iroquois, Qu'Appelle,
         Restigouche and Skeena, in a series of successful attacks on
         enemy escorted convoys off the coast of France."
 * * * * *
OSBORNE, Fred Francis, Lieutenant - Mention in Despatches - RCNR / HMCS Andree Dupre
­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 10 June 1944 and London Gazette of 8 June 1944.
  Home:  Guysboro, Nova Scotia.
Appointed Temporary Acting Mate, RCNR, on 21 July 1940.
OSBORNE. Fred Francis, 0-56720, Mate(Temp) [21.7.40] RCNR
HMCS ANDREE DUPRE (W03) (4.5.41-20.7.41)
Lt(Temp) [21.7.41] CO, HMCS ANDREE DUPRE (W03) (21.7.41-?)
HMCS ANDREE DUPRE (W03) CO, (12.1.43-?) MID~[10.6.44]
HMCS FLEUR DE LIS (J16) p/v, (18.6.45-?)
Lt [21.7.41] RCN(R) HMCS LISTOWEL Ex/v, CO, (10.12.45-?)
LCdr [18.4.46] HMCS CLIFTON (W36) tug, CO, (22.7.46-?)

        "This Officer has been in the Halifax Examination Service since 1941,
         and has always displayed ability and great devotion to duty, keeping
         his small ship on station in all weather.  In many cases, during gales
         and thick weather, he has been responsible for the safe entry of ships
         which could not obtain a pilot."
* * * * *
OSBORNE, Jack Dunlop, Lieutenant - Mention in Despatches - RCNR / HMS Pursuer
 ­ Awarded as per London Gazette of 14 August 1945 (no Canada Gazette).
  Home:  Toronto, Ontario.
OSBORNE. John (Jack) Dunlop, 0-56730, Lt(Temp) [10.3.40] RCNVR
MID~[14.8.45]  A/LCdr(Temp) [1.1.45] Demobilized [3.12.45]

        "For distinguished service, efficiency and zeal whilst serving in
         HMS Pursuer in the relief of Greece during the period 1944 - 1945."
* * * * *
OSBURN, Anthony George, Lieutenant - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR / HMCS Sackville
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 21 November 1942 and London Gazette of 18 November 1942.
OSBURN. Anthony George, 0-56750, RCNVR Half Company Vancouver Sup/Reserve [3.3.38]
  RCNVR A/Lt(Temp)[20.2.40]; Lt(Temp) [20.8.38]
HMCS BADDECK (K147) Cof, (23.6.41-?) 
HMCS SACKVILLE (K181) Cof, (6.4.42-?) MID~[21.11.42]
HMCS ANTIGONISH (K661) Fr, stand by, (15.6.44-3.7.44)
HMCS ANTIGONISH (K661) Fr, (4.7.44-?)
A/LCdr(Temp) [?] Demobilized [13.8.45]

        "This Officer, by his untiring work actively assisted the Commanding Officer
         in bringing the ship to a high state of fighting efficiency.  His prompt
         action in directing the 4" gun in such a manner as to inflict damage upon
         any enemy U-Boat contributed substantially to the result of the engagement
         between HMCS Sackville and an enemy U-Boat."

        Details on the action in which HMCS Sackville (Flower Class Corvette - K181),
 HMCS Skeena and HMCS Wetaskiwin sank U-588 in the mid-Atlantic on 31 July 1942 can
 be found in Chapter 13 of the book "The Canadian Naval Chronicle 1939-1945".

* * * * *
OUELLETTE, Rodger J., Petty Officer (V­19149) - Mention in Despatches - RCNVR
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 16 June 1945 and London Gazette of 14 June 1945.
  Home:  River Canard, Ontario.
OUELLETTE. Rodger J., V-19149, PO, RCNVR, MID~[16.6.45]

        "This Petty Officer has served at sea for approximately
         three and a half years and by his exemplary conduct, cheerfulness,
         efficiency and wholehearted devotion to duty has set an example to
         those around him in keeping with the highest traditions of the Service."
* * * * *
OUTHET, Murray McLaren, Lieutenant (O-56880) - Mention in Despatches
 - RCNVR / HMCS Hespeler
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 24 November 1945 and London Gazette of 9 October 1945.
Home:  Mount Tremblant, Quebec.
OUTHET. Murray McLaren, 0-56880, S/Lt(Temp) [19.1.42] RCNVR
HMCS ARROWHEAD (K145) Cof, (26.5.42-?) Lt(Temp) [19.1.42] 
HMCS HESPELER (K489) Coc, (28.2.44-?) Demobilized [5.11.45] 
MID~[24.11.45]

        "For keenness and devotion to duty while serving in
         H.M. Canadian Ships Hespeler and Dunver in the detection and
         probable destruction of a U-Boat on 9th September 1944."

        The sinking of U-484 by HMCS Dunver (River Class Frigate - K03)
 and HMCS Hespeler in the North Irish Sea on 9 September 1944 is described
 in chapter 52 of "The Canadian Naval Chronicle 1939-1945".

* * * * *
OWEN, Vivian Wilson, Acting Leading Patrolman (A­6109) - Commendation - RCN
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 5 January 1946 and London Gazette of 1 January 1946.
Home:  Halifax, Nova Scotia.
OWEN. Vivian Wilson, A-6109, A/L/Patrolman, RCNR, Commendation ~[5.1.46]

        "Leading Patrolman Owen rendered valuable aid at the Bedford Magazine
         explosion last July.  This Rating was on duty over the whole period
         which lasted for four days.  His courage and coolness contributed
         largely to the efficiency of the temporary organization set up to
         deal with the situation."
* * * * *
OWENS, Joseph, Stoker Petty Officer (A­4046) - Mention in Despatches - RCNR
 ­ Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 6 January 1945 and London Gazette of 1 January 1945.
Home:  Toronto, Ontario.
OWENS. Joseph, A-4046, PO/Stk, RCNR, MID~[6.1.45]

        "Stoker Petty Officer Owens has displayed unflagging interest in the
         development of the ship's fighting efficiency.  His leadership and
         constant devotion to duty have been an inspiration to the ship's company."
* * * * *
OXNER, Albert Vincent, Acting Petty Officer (S) (A­1802) - British Empire Medal (BEM)
 - RCNR / Naval Boarding Service Halifax
 - Awarded as per Canada Gazette of 8 January 1944 and London Gazette of 1 January 1944.
  Home:  Spryfield, Nova Scotia.
  He was an Able Seaman in 1940 and a Chief Petty Officer when married in May 1945.
  His exploits in WW2 are described in the book
 "In All Respects Ready - The Merchant Navy and the Battle of the Atlantic 1940-1945" by
 Commander Frederick WATTS, RCN.
OXNER. Albert Vincent, A-1802, A/PO(S), RCNR, BEM~[8.1.44]

        "This Rating has consistently shown an excellent example of discipline,
         initiative and tactful leadership as senior Rating of the Naval Boarding
         Service since its inception in June 1940.  He has rendered invaluable
         service in the training of all personnel and his reliability, diplomacy
         and unfailing devotion to duty are in keeping with the highest traditions
         of the Service."
* * * * *